Privacy

Your privacy is of the utmost importance to us.

This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for littlebit® (including littlebit.com) - what information we gather, how we handle it and how to correct or change it.

General Privacy Information

Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online. Whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information on any online service or website, that information can be collected and used by others - for example on forums, email, or in chat areas. 

If you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Whilst we take reasonable steps to protect your personal information once it is in our possession, littlebit® cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us before it reaches us, and you do so at your own risk. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Information
Much of the information littlebit® collects is "aggregated". This means the information from many users is grouped together in a way that does not reveal the personal information of any particular user. We may use this aggregated information to evaluate which products and services are successful and which ones are not, and in order to evaluate which new services we should make available on littlebit.com We may also use the anonymous click stream data to help our advertisers deliver better-targeted advertisements.

In certain circumstances, littlebit® may collect personal information about you, for example when you create an account, contact us, enter a competition, make a purchase or join a mailing list. The type of personal information we may collect includes your name, contact details, payment preferences, enquiry or complaint details. We also collect personal information through our records of your transactions and interactions (including by email, phone and online) with littlebit® or on the littlebit.com website. We collect personal information from you and in some cases from third parties including your representatives and other public sources.

Other third party sites (including those partners, advertisers, sites or services to which the littlebit.com website links or is otherwise connected) may have their own privacy policies and practices, which we do not control.

We collect and use your personal information to provide, administer, improve and personalise the littlebit.com website, our products and services, in order to run competitions, conduct surveys, process payments and refunds, understand you better, maintain and update our records, complete registrations, verify your identity, train and manage our people, protect our lawful interests and facilitate any acquisitions or potential acquisitions of our business. We may not be able to do these things without your personal information. For example, we may not be able to deliver your orders or respond to your enquiries.

We may exchange personal information with our related companies and with third party service providers who assist us with payment, marketing, data processing, IT, archival, auditing, accounting, customer contact, legal, business consulting, banking, delivery, data analysis, document management, research, investigation, insurance, website and other services. Some of these third parties may be located in Australia, USA, EU countries and other countries.

Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that certain websites write to your computer or device when you visit them. A cookie can contain information such as a member ID which the site uses to track the pages you've visited. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. 

Generally, cookies work by assigning a unique number to the user that has no meaning outside the assigning site. A cookie can't read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. This unique number lets us keep track of "how many" times customers are doing specific things - like visiting our site each month. We also use cookies to keep track of your shopping cart. We use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your Login.

Additionally, after you've entered your contact and delivery details during a session on our service, you can elect to save that information so you don't have to re-enter it on your return to the site. Users should be aware that littlebit® cannot control the use of cookies or the resulting information by advertisers or third parties hosting data for littlebit®.

If a user does not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows the user to deny or accept the cookie feature; however, users should note that cookies maybe necessary to provide the user with certain features (e.g. customised delivery of information) available on the littlebit.com website.

When we send you emails or other electronic messages, we may keep records if you open the message and click on particular links. This helps us to better understand what information is of interest to you.

In some cases third parties may use cookies and other technologies such as web beacons and JavaScript on the littlebit.com website in connection with online services like affiliate marketing, banner advertising, website analytics and surveys. This may allow them to collect information about your use of our website (including your computer’s IP address) which they may store in the United States or other countries. The use of these technologies allows them to deliver customised advertising content, measure the effectiveness of their advertising, evaluate users use of the littlebit.com website and other websites and provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Those third parties may also transfer the information they collect to others where required to do so by law, or where those others process the information on their behalf. The services we may use from time to time include Google Analytics. You can opt-out of Google Analytics at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Newsletter and Marketing Communications
We offer a number of free newsletters to share content information about our site with interested users. There may be cases in which some of your personal information may be used by littlebit® on an ongoing basis to target promotions and social marketing activities unless you opt out or we are prevented by law. For example, when you register as a user or check out as a guest on littlebit.com, we may use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. Users may elect to stop receiving marketing communications at any time by following the simple instructions at the bottom of the newsletter or communication or by contacting us as set out below.

Online Security
littlebit® utilises a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. All user contact information is contained behind a "firewall" and only accessible by a limited number of employees who have special access rights to production systems. We generally store personal information in electronic form, but may also store some hard copy information. We store personal information at our own premises and with the assistance of our service providers.

Credit card numbers are not stored in our systems in accordance with the highest of PCI-DSS standards. When purchasing from littlebit.com your financial details are passed through a secure link to a secure server using the latest 256-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology.

If you choose to modify your personal information, you may do so by visiting the Account section. You will be required to submit a valid Login and password for authentication before you will be able to modify your details. Because password and credit card information has been encrypted, it is completely invisible, including to our customer service team.

Privacy Act
Nothing in this privacy policy is intended to limit our obligations or permitted handling of personal information under the Privacy Act and other applicable laws. We aim to ensure that our privacy policy continually meets all legal requirements in order to maintain and honour your privacy.

Please contact us as set out below if you have any questions about this privacy policy, the practices of littlebit® with respect to personal information, or if you have any queries or concerns about your dealings with the littlebit.com website or our handling of your information. If you express any concerns that we have interfered with your privacy we will promptly respond to let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a response. 

You can also contact us as set out below if you wish to access or correct any personal information we hold about you. We may need to verify you identity. If we deny any request to access or correct personal information, we will provide our reasons. Where we decide not to make a requested correction to your personal information, you may ask us to note your request with the information.

Contact: Privacy Officer
Email: customerservice@littlebit.com
Phone: 1300 545 248 (Australia only) or +61 3 9021 0440

For more information about the Privacy Act, or if your concern is not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website: http://www.privacy.gov.au

Littlebit Pty Ltd
ABN 88 511 897 880